ScreenThem® Background Investigations, Inc.

Phone Number: 703-360-5000
Fax: 703-360-3600

  Employment Background Screening                 Drug & Alcohol Testing                                 Corporate Due Dilligence

 

 

Get Started Now

and have ScreenThem®

find the perfect solution

for you. 



Privacy Policy for Screen Them Background Investigations, Inc.

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

At ScreenThem® protecting personal information is our top priority. The staff at ScreenThem® is well aware of the importance of safeguarding our clients’ information, and the privacy rights of each of their applicants and employees. This is a responsibility we take most seriously. For this reason, our Privacy Policy covers the information and security practices mandated by ScreenThem® and describes how we handle and secure the information provided by our clients and their applicants/employees. All information is collected, stored and used in compliance with applicable law, including, but not limited to, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) and other state, national, and international laws. Our international information privacy guidelines are built around well-established international information principles. Laws and regulations the use of personal information vary among countries, and ScreenThem® maintains its best efforts to manage these variations in the laws and tailor our services to adapt to them. It is our policy to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of any personal data voluntarily submitted to us. Our use of personal information is based on the full disclosure of the intended use of the consumer information and the non-public personal information and does so only with the consent of the individual prior to such use.

 

Information We Collect About You 

ScreenThem®’s privacy policy applies to all information we receive from you, or from our clients about you in connection with a request for a background check, whether that information is submitted via fax, electronically, or online. We only collect online information from you or about you when 1) you are filling out an online employment application that will be transmitted to ScreenThem® via electronic means or 2) when our clients use our secured website to order background checks, or 3) when you or our clients use other means to transmit information about you to us. In these situations we collect certain information from and/or about you to process the background check request.

 

Notice

As a corporation specializing in employment screening, ScreenThem® collects and maintains extremely sensitive personal information about individuals. This information may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • First and last name (middle initial and suffix, as applicable);
  • Social Security number
  • Date and year of birth
  • Home telephone number
  • Current home address
  • Email address
  • Previous counties and states you have lived in
  • Driver's license number, state of issue, name, and address on license
  • Your Employment History
  • Your Education History
  • Personal or Professional References

ScreenThem® provides employment-screening services exclusively to legitimate business entities that have certified the information will be used only for a permissible purpose as outlined by the FCRA or other country laws. We release information to only authorized representatives of client companies and to the individual on whom the report was compiled, as required by the law. In all cases, appropriate identification is required prior to dissemination. Under no circumstances will the personal information collected and maintained by ScreenThem® ever be sold or provided to an outside entity for any other purpose. ScreenThem® does not use any applicant information to compile mailing lists for sales or any other purposes, nor is any of this information available to any other ScreenThem® clients.

 

How We Use Information, What We Collect & to Whom We May Disclose the Information We Collect  

ScreenThem® uses the information collected to perform the necessary functions of processing the background check. To perform and process a background check, it is often necessary to share this information with third parties such as employers, schools, governmental agencies, credit bureaus, courthouses, and others as permitted by law. We may also collect information about you from our clients who order the background checks.

We do not disclose (sell, rent or provide) the personally identifiable information or any other information you provide to us to any third party for any marketing purposes whatsoever. Information that we collect to perform the background check may be disclosed to our selected third parties as necessary to perform the background check, or consumer credit reporting agencies as required to investigate credit disputes.

 

Individuals Right To Access

Upon written request, ScreenThem® will provide applicants the opportunity to determine if any of their personal data has been obtained by ScreenThem® and, if so, to correct, amend or delete any information determined to be inaccurate or incomplete. To dispute or access an application report please visit our Applicant Dispute Page. Disclosure of any information is under the terms of the FCRA, including to a consumer who is a citizen of another country. ScreenThem® reserves the right to confirm the identity of anyone requesting information.


Choice

Since all information is collected only after the consumer has signed a consent waiver, ScreenThem® affords consumers the choice of whether information is collected and disclosed. Additionally, information is only used for the purposes as described in the section under “Notice”, and ScreenThem® does not provide information to any third party, except for organizations or individuals acting as subcontractors to perform portions of the background check on our behalf. If a consumer wishes to opt-out of the collection and disclosure of any information, withdrawal of consent can be made by either notifying ScreenThem® using contact information listed below or by choosing not to complete forms provided by ScreenThem® or our client.

 

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

ScreenThem® does not offshore our background checks. All work performed by ScreenThem® is done exclusively within the United States and all data, including all personal information, and is maintained and stored in the United States. We utilize best efforts to maintain the redaction of information based on local regulations. For those individuals with experience and/or residence outside of the United States, upon the request of our client, ScreenThem® may utilize sources outside the United States for the purposes of completing the applicable portion of the background check. ScreenThem® will not use or otherwise disclose any of the personally identifiable information provided or collected from third parties or other sources.


Our Privacy Systems and Procedures

At ScreenThem® all employees undergo a comprehensive background investigation prior to being hired. All ScreenThem® employees sign a confidentiality agreement and ethics statement. Additionally, all ScreenThem® employees with access to personal information are required to use logins and passwords. ScreenThem® employees are routinely trained in maintaining security of personal information. ScreenThem® in-house security team constantly reviews and refines our procedures in order to insure that all personal information is maintained in a confidential and safe manner.


Our Commitment to Data Security

Special attention is given to website security and the overall security of all data storage, processing, and transmission systems. The data contained within ScreenThem®’s system is protected by (but not limited to) the following security measures:

  • VeriSign 128-bit Secure Socket Layer Encryption
  • Advanced system access protection and user identification/tracking
  • Robust Firewalls and Intrusion Prevention Service (IPS)
  • Externally held servers for added security and stability
  • Weekly vulnerability scans
  • Annual in-depth security audits and penetration testing

 

Compliance

ScreenThem® conducts best efforts to adhere to the applicable domestic and international laws and regulations, including, but not limited to:

  • Fair credit Reporting Act (FRCA)
  • Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA)
  • European Union Data Protection Directive
  • United Kingdom, Data Protection Act 1998
  • Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
  • Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Website Access and Information
  • Personal Identification Information 

 

Website Access and Information

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey and fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate: name, email address, mailing address and/or phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, with the understanding that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.


ScreenThem® may collect and employ Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To Improve Customer Service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To Personalize User Experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group utilize the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To Run a Promotion, Contest, Survey or other Site features: This information allows us to send Users material they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To Send Users Information: The data provided by Users permits us to send, as agreed to by these same Users, periodic emails concerning topics which may be of interest to them.

 

We may utilize the email address supplied by Users in order to send them information and updates pertaining to their orders. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, that User will receive emails that may include compliance updates, company news, system updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, detailed unsubscribe instructions are included at the bottom of each email, or the User may contact us via our Site.

Third party websites

Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, government institutions, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Changes to this privacy policy

ScreenThem® has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes so as to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact:

ScreenThem® Background Investigations, Inc
PO Box 7600
Alexandria, VA  22307
Phone: 703-360-5000
Fax: 703-360-5000
info@ScreenThem.com

STREAMLINED ORDERING OPTIONS

 

APPLICANT ENTRY

Job Applicant enters his own background information into our secure online portal.


CLIENT ENTERS APPLICANT DATA

The HR Manager/Recruiter signs into our secure portal and enters the applicant information.


ScreenThem® ENTERS DATA

HR Manager uploads Applicant forms and ScreenThem® Data Entry Specialist enters the applicant information.  


STATE OF THE ART TECHNOLOGY

Job applicants can authorize forms when notified by email or sign the documents as they enter their own background data. Our technology partner manages the secure signature process, stores the document and forwards a signed copy to all parties.





 

Get Started Now and have ScreenThem® find the perfect solution for you.


 

 
Nicholas R. Beltrante & Associates Inc BBB Business Review

Home

About Us

Services

Resources

Pricing & Packages

Contact

Background Screening

E-Verify & I9 Verification

Drug & Alcohol Testing

Healthcare Sanctions Reports

Tenant Screening

Business Background Checks

Terms of Use

ScreenThem® Background Investigations Inc.

PO Box 7600
Alexandria, VA 22307

info@screenthem.com 

phone: 703-360-5000

fax:703-780-1551